Kevin T. Saulter v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] upon equitable considerations, considering that his aggravated assault conviction is being
    used to enhance his federal sentence. The State counters that the coram nobis court
    properly dismissed the petition because the petition was untimely filed and lacked merit
    as a petition for writ of error coram nobis and was untimely as a petition for post-
    conviction relief. The State further notes that the Petitioner failed to timely appeal. The
    State asks this Court to affirm the lower court’s judgment pursuant to Rule 20 of the
    -3-
    Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 (2012) provides:
    There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal
    cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be
    governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error
    coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith . . . .
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
    failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which are litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    trial.
    It is well-established that the writ of error coram nobis “is an extraordinary
    procedural remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v.
    Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ
    rests within the sound discretion of the coram nobis court. See State v.