Kevin T. Saulter v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] residence, after he requested on numerous occasions that the attacker leave.” He notes
    that his trial counsel was ineffective. We conclude that the Petitioner has failed to
    establish that the application of the statute of limitations to bar his claim prevents him
    from having his claim heard in a meaningful time or in a meaningful manner. We
    conclude that the principles of due process do not require the tolling of the statute of
    limitations.
    We further conclude that the Petitioner’s claims regarding ineffective assistance of
    counsel are not timely. See T.C.A. § 40-30-102 (2012) (stating an incarcerated individual
    must file a petition for post-conviction relief “within one (1) year of the date of the final
    action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is
    taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final.”).
    Upon due consideration of the pleadings, the record, and the applicable law, this
    Court concludes that the petition was properly dismissed. Accordingly, the State’s
    motion is granted. The judgment of the coram nobis court is affirmed in accordance with