State of Tennessee v. Telly Lamont Booker ( 2013 )
[…] the jury” as “a compromise verdict.” The State contends that the defendant waived the issue
    by failing to request the instruction in writing, and, in the alternative, that the trial court did
    not err by rejecting the instruction.
    Citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, the State asserts that the
    defendant has waived our consideration of the instruction issue by failing to request the
    instruction in writing. At the time of the defendant’s trial, instructions on lesser included
    offenses were governed by the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110,
    which provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically
    identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on
    which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the
    jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party
    shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge.
    -7-
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
    when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser
    included offense as required by this section, the lesser included
    offense instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the
    failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included
    offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a
    motion for a new trial or on appeal.
    T.C.A. § 40-18-110(b)-(c) (2012). The terms of the statute, which has been deemed
    constitutional by our supreme court, see State v. Page, 
    184 S.W.3d 223
    , 230 (Tenn. 2006),
    unambiguously state that an issue regarding the failure to instruct on a lesser included offense
    may not be presented on appeal unless the lesser included offense instruction was requested
    in writing prior to the trial, see id. (holding that Code section 40-18-110 “subjects the right
    to lesser-included offense instructions to the general rule that issues concerning incomplete
    instructions are deemed waived in the absence of an objection or special request”). In this