State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Keeton ( 2013 )
[…] Statement of the Evidence.” These efforts, however, were unsuccessful.
    On November 21, 2012, the Tennessee Supreme Court ordered the trial court to use
    the trial court’s notes to supplement the record with a statement of evidence regarding the
    missing portion of the trial transcript. On January 3, 2013, this Court received the
    supplemental statement of evidence, which was summarized in the facts section of this
    opinion. The Defendant made no objection to the trial court’s statement of the evidence.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-307(a), subject to the definitions contained
    in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-301, provides that in all felony cases in the trial
    courts of Tennessee:
    A designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case before the
    court and shall record verbatim, by a method prescribed or approved by the
    administrative director, all proceedings had in open court and other
    proceedings as the judge may direct. The reporter shall attach the reporter’s
    official certificate to the records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk
    of the court, who shall preserve them as a part of the records of the trial.
    Accordingly, a defendant has a statutory right to have a verbatim recording and transcript of
    all proceedings of his trial and sentencing hearing. Rule 24(c) of Tennessee Rules of
    Appellate Procedure provides for situations in which no transcription of the evidence or the