State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Keeton ( 2013 )
[…] enhancement factors. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d) (2010); Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 343.
    The Defendant in this case does not argue that the trial court improperly considered
    the two enhancement factors that it applied to his sentence. Further, we conclude the
    evidence supports the trial court’s finding that those factors applied. On appeal, the
    Defendant contends only that the trial court failed to consider one applicable mitigating
    factor, that his crime neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-113 contains a non-exclusive list of mitigating factors that a trial
    court may apply to a defendant’s sentence “if appropriate for the offense.” T.C.A. § 40-35-
    113 (2010). The list includes that “[t]he defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor
    threatened serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (2010).
    Mitigating factor (1) applies where the defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused
    nor threatened serious bodily injury. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (2010). Our Supreme Court