State of Tennessee v. Jose L. Hidalgo ( 2013 )
[…] -12-
    in § 39-15-401(a), or who commits the offense of child neglect or
    endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-401(b), and:
    (1) The act of abuse or neglect results in serious bodily injury to the
    child;
    (2) The act of neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily injury
    to the child[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (2006). “Child abuse” is committed by “[a]ny person
    who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of
    age in such a manner as to inflict injury[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a) (2006). “Child
    neglect or endangerment” is committed by “[a]ny person who knowingly abuses or neglects
    a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child’s health and
    welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(b).
    The State submitted the following as its election of offenses for these two counts:
    Count 10 of the indictment alleges an act of aggravated child abuse
    against [the victim], and refers to the following conduct. On March 23, 2009,