State of Tennessee v. Khaleefa Lambert ( 2013 )
[…] will be considered sufficient to satisfy both constitutional and statutory requirements.” State
    v. Hammonds, 
    30 S.W.3d 294
    , 300 (Tenn. 2000). Moreover, “specific reference to a statute
    within [a charging instrument] may be sufficient to place the accused on notice of the
    charged offense.” State v. Sledge, 
    15 S.W.3d 93
    , 95 (Tenn. 2000); see also State v. Carter,
    
    988 S.W.2d 145
    , 149 (Tenn. 1999).
    1. Especially Aggravated Kidnapping
    First, we will examine the especially aggravated kidnapping charges. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-13-305 provides:
    (a) Especially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as
    defined in § 39-13-302:
    (1) Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any
    article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe
    it to be a deadly weapon; [or]
    ....
    (4) Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.
    -8-
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-302 provides that “[a] person commits the offense
    of false imprisonment who knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to
    interfere substantially with the other’s liberty.”
    Count one of the indictment charged