State of Tennessee v. Telly Romeras Robertson ( 2013 )
[…] 2012 WL 5907374
    , at *5. Thus,
    in reviewing a trial court’s denial of an alternative sentence, the applicable standard of
    review is abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness so long as the sentence
    “reflect[s] a decision based upon the purposes and principles of sentencing.” Id. The party
    appealing the sentence has the burden of demonstrating its impropriety. T.C.A. § 40-35-401,
    Sent’g Comm’n Cmts.; see also State v. Ashby, 823 S.W .2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).
    With regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-35-102(5) provides as follows:
    In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain
    them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses,
    possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals
    of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given
    first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration . . . .
    A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders:
    [A]nd who is an especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted
    of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for
    alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary . . .
    . A court shall consider, but is not bound by, this advisory sentencing
    guideline.
    -5-
    T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6); see also Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347. For offenses committed on or
    after June 7, 2005, a defendant is eligible for probation if the sentence actually imposed is
    ten years or less. See T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a).
    All offenders who meet the criteria for alternative sentencing are not entitled to relief;
    instead, sentencing issues must be determined by the facts and circumstances of each case.
    See State v. Taylor, 
    744 S.W.2d 919
    , 922 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987) (citing State v. Moss, 
    727 S.W.2d 229
    , 235 (Tenn. 1986)). Even if a defendant is a favorable candidate for alternative
    sentencing under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6), a trial court may deny
    an alternative sentence because:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who
    has a long history of criminal conduct;