State of Tennessee v. Telly Romeras Robertson ( 2013 )
[…] has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
    offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence
    to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
    been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant . . . .
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C). In choosing among possible sentencing alternatives, the trial
    court should also consider Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103(5), which states,
    in pertinent part, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the
    defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term
    to be imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5); see also State v. Dowdy, 
    894 S.W.2d 301
    , 305
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). The trial court may consider a defendant’s untruthfulness and lack
    of candor as they relate to the potential for rehabilitation. See State v. Nunley, 
    22 S.W.3d 282