Laquenton Monger v. State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] Accordingly, we treat
    this petition as his first petition for post-conviction relief. On appeal, the findings of fact
    made by a post-conviction court are conclusive unless the evidence preponderates otherwise.
    Vaughn v. State, 
    202 S.W.3d 106
    , 115 (Tenn. 2006). A post-conviction court’s application
    of the law to the facts is de novo, and the post-conviction court’s conclusions of law are not
    afforded any presumption of correctness. Grindstaff v. State, 
    297 S.W.3d 208
    , 216 (Tenn.
    2009).
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a), a post-conviction petition
    must be filed “within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate
    court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on
    which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred.” The
    statute provides that the limitations period “shall not be tolled for any reason, including any
    tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.” Id. Failure to file within
    the limitations period removes the case from the court’s jurisdiction.