State of Tennessee v. Jimmy Joyner ( 2012 )
[…] At the outset, we note that the facts regarding the issues are not in dispute. Because
    our analysis employs the construction and interpretation of various statutes and rules of
    criminal procedure, our review is de novo with no presumption of correctness afforded to the
    ruling of the trial court. State v. Ferrante, 
    269 S.W.3d 908
    , 911 (Tenn. 2008).
    The Defendant was indicted for the misdemeanor offenses of DUI, third offense,
    violation of the open container law, and failure to maintain a traffic lane. T.C.A. §§ 55-10-
    403(a)(1) (2004), 39-11-110 (2006); 55-10-416 (2004); 55-8-123 (2004). Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-2-102 provides that, “Except as provided in § 62-18-120(g) and
    subsection (b) of this section, all prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be commenced within
    2
    twelve (12) months after the offense has been committed.” T.C.A. § 40-2-102(a) (2006).
    The purpose of this limitations period “is to protect a defendant against delay and the use of
    stale evidence and to provide an incentive for efficient prosecutorial action in criminal
    cases.” State v. Nielsen, 
    44 S.W.3d 496
    , 499 (Tenn. 2001).