State of Tennessee v. Jimmy Joyner ( 2012 )
[…] 2
    twelve (12) months after the offense has been committed.” T.C.A. § 40-2-102(a) (2006).
    The purpose of this limitations period “is to protect a defendant against delay and the use of
    stale evidence and to provide an incentive for efficient prosecutorial action in criminal
    cases.” State v. Nielsen, 
    44 S.W.3d 496
    , 499 (Tenn. 2001). Statutes of limitation are
    construed “liberally in favor of the criminally accused.” Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d at 911 (citing
    State v. Henry, 
    834 S.W.2d 273
    , 276 (Tenn. 1992)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-104 provides that a prosecution is
    commenced by the following:
    [F]inding an indictment or presentment, the issuing of a warrant, binding over
    the offender, by the filing of an information as provided for in chapter 3 of this
    title, or by making an appearance in person or through counsel in general
    sessions or any municipal court for the purpose of continuing the matter or any
    other appearance in either court for any purpose involving the offense.
    T.C.A. § 40-2-104 (2006). This section “provides for the commencement of a prosecution
    by several methods, ‘all deemed to provide the defendant with sufficient notice of the
    crime.’” Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d at 914 (quoting State v. Tait, 
    114 S.W.3d 518
    , 522 (Tenn.
    2003)).