Ricardo Rodriguez v. State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] See Danforth v. Minnesota, 
    552 U.S. 264
    , 282 (2008) (holding that Teague “does not in any
    way limit the authority of a state court, when reviewing its own state criminal convictions,
    to provide a remedy for a violation that is deemed ‘nonretroactive’ under Teague”). While
    we have concluded that Padilla does not require retroactive application under federal
    constitutional law, the state of Tennessee is free to give the new rule broader retroactive
    application.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-122 provides:
    For purposes of this part, a new rule of constitutional criminal
    law is announced if the result is not dictated by precedent
    existing at the time the petitioner’s conviction became final and
    application of the rule was susceptible to debate among
    reasonable minds. A new rule of constitutional criminal law
    shall not be applied retroactively in a post-conviction proceeding
    unless the new rule places primary, private individual conduct
    beyond the power of the criminal law-making authority to
    proscribe or requires the observance of fairness safeguards that
    are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty.
    Under the statute, the rule announced is a new one “if the result is not dictated by precedent
    existing at the time the petitioner’s conviction became final” and if “application of the rule
    was susceptible to debate among reasonable minds.” T.C.A. § 40-30-122. Tennessee
    precedent prior to Padilla, in the form of Bautista, 160 S.W.3d at 922, in fact dictated the
    opposite result, and Tennessee was not alone in rejecting this claim.