State of Tennessee v. James Allen Gooch, Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] to seek an enhanced sentence. In making its ruling, the trial court noted that “it’s very
    difficult to get a proper record of a [d]efendant after a jury trial, but [appellant] was also
    given notice that he’s a Career Offender.” The trial court concluded that appellant was not
    prejudiced by the State’s failure to include the fifth conviction on the notice to seek enhanced
    punishment. The court considered the five prior convictions and found that appellant was
    a persistent offender. See Id. § 40-35-107(a)(1) (“A persistent offender is a defendant who
    has received . . . five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or
    higher or within the next two (2) lower felony classes.”).
    Relying on this court’s decision in State v. Melvin Shorty, No. W2009-02284-CCA-
    R3-CD, 
    2010 WL 5313268
    , at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 20, 2010), appellant argues that
    the State did not substantially comply with the notice requirement because it did not give