Jimmy L. Smith v. State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] Order, the certificate of service contained in the Order indicates that Beasley mailed the
    Petitioner a copy of the Order on the date it was filed, January 30, 2012. Although this case
    presents a very close question on the issue of whether this Court should waive the thirty-day
    filing requirement, we have decided to address the merits of the Petitioner’s claim.
    Defective Indictment
    Under the United States and Tennessee Constitutions, a convicted criminal enjoys the
    right to pursue habeas corpus relief. U.S. Const. art. 1, § 9, cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15.
    Tennessee statutes, however, have governed this right for over a century. See Ussery v.
    Avery, 
    432 S.W.2d 656
    , 657 (Tenn. 1968); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101 (Supp. 2010)
    (“Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in
    cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ
    of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.”)
    In Tennessee, the “grounds upon which habeas corpus relief will be granted are very
    narrow.” Taylor v. State, 
    995 S.W.2d 78
    , 83 (Tenn. 1999). Moreover, “the purpose of a
    habeas corpus petition is to contest void and not merely voidable judgments.” Potts v. State,
    -3-