State of Tennessee v. Steve William Pollock ( 2012 )
[…] support the jury’s verdict.” Id. (citing State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982)).
    Pollock was convicted of two counts of vehicular assault. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-13-106 defines this offense:
    A person commits vehicular assault who, as the proximate result of the
    person’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401, recklessly causes serious
    bodily injury to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle. For the
    purposes of this section, “intoxication” includes alcohol intoxication as defined
    by § 55-10-408, drug intoxication, or both.
    T.C.A. § 39-13-106(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 generally prohibits
    anyone from driving or being in physical control of a motor vehicle while “[u]nder the
    influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects
    on the central nervous system[.]” Id. § 55-10-401(a)(1) (2004).
    Here, the parties stipulated that Pollock caused serious bodily injury to the victims in
    this case while operating a motor vehicle. Accordingly, the only issue submitted to the jury