State of Tennessee v. Steve William Pollock ( 2012 )
[…] the jury, approved by the trial court, accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State and
    resolves all conflicts in favor of the prosecution’s theory.” Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. A
    guilty verdict also “removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption
    of guilt, and the defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to
    support the jury’s verdict.” Id. (citing State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982)).
    Pollock was convicted of two counts of vehicular assault. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-13-106 defines this offense:
    A person commits vehicular assault who, as the proximate result of the
    person’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401, recklessly causes serious
    bodily injury to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle. For the
    purposes of this section, “intoxication” includes alcohol intoxication as defined
    by § 55-10-408, drug intoxication, or both.
    T.C.A. § 39-13-106(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 generally prohibits
    anyone from driving or being in physical control of a motor vehicle while “[u]nder the