Sidney Cleve Metcalf v. David Sexton, Warden ( 2012 )
[…] via a writ of habeas corpus. The Petitioner filed an equally lengthy and rambling reply brief.
    As an initial matter, we must dispose of the Petitioner’s argument that “the Circuit
    Court of Greene County at Greeneville, Tennessee, the Hon. Judge Tom Wright was without
    jurisdiction to hear or dismiss the [Petitioner’s] writ of habeas corpus.” The Petitioner is
    incarcerated at Northwest Correctional Complex, which is located in Mountain City, a city
    in Johnson County. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 states that an application
    for habeas corpus relief should be filed with “the court or judge most convenient in point of
    distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying
    to such court or judge.” The State correctly notes that all pleadings and orders were filed in
    or disposed of by the Johnson County Criminal Court and that Johnson County is the proper
    county, being the county of the Petitioner’s incarceration. The record does not support the