Sidney Cleve Metcalf v. David Sexton, Warden ( 2012 )
[…] Pearce, 7 Tenn. (Peck) 65, 67 (1823); State v. Haynes, 
    720 S.W.2d 76
    ,
    82 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1986)).
    -5-
    Article I, section 14 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that “no person shall be
    put to answer any criminal charge but by presentment, indictment or impeachment.” Tenn.
    Const. art. I, § 14. Article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantees that “in all
    criminal prosecutions, the accused [has] the right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the
    accusation against him, and have a copy thereof.” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. Regarding the
    necessary content of an indictment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 provides
    as follows:
    The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary
    and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to
    enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with
    that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to
    pronounce the proper judgment . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202.
    Count 1 of the Petitioner’s indictment provided that, on or about July 3, 1989, the
    Petitioner “did unlawfully have sexual penetration of [the victim], that is to say that he did
    penetrate her mouth with his penis, and the [Petitioner] caused personal injury to the said [the