State of Tennessee v. John Adrian Day ( 2012 )
[…] Property, in stopping [the victim] from removing property from Mr. Day’s House.” We
    interpret this claim as a challenge to the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury concerning
    the defense of protecting the property of another. Section 39-11-615 provides that “[a]
    person is justified in threatening or using force against another to protect real or personal
    property of a third person, if, under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them
    to be, the person would be justified under § 39-11-614 in threatening or using force to protect
    the person’s own real or personal property.” Section 39-11-614 provides that a person is
    justified in threatening or using force against another “when and to the degree it is reasonably
    believed the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on
    the land or unlawful interference with the property.” T.C.A. § 39-13-614. The defendant
    claims that he did not know that his friend had recently sold his goldfish to the victim and
    appears to claim that he was justified in using force to prevent the victim from taking them