Ricky Butler v. State of Tennessee ( 2006 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    The petitioner argues that his plea was involuntary, that he was afforded the ineffective
    assistance of counsel and that the post-conviction court’s order did not meet the requirements of
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111. The State argues that the plea was voluntary and the
    petitioner received effective assistance of counsel.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-30-111(b)
    The petitioner argues that the post-conviction court’s order and memorandum do not meet
    the requirements under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b). Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-30-111(b) states:
    Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and
    except where proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order
    or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the
    findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each such ground.
    It is true that the post-conviction court’s order and memorandum are somewhat meager.
    However, the post-conviction court did make oral findings of fact and conclusions of law at the
    conclusion of the post-conviction hearing. We have stated on previous occasions that the inclusion
    of oral findings by a post-conviction court is sufficient to render such an error harmless. See State
    v. Higgins, 
    729 S.W.2d 288
    , 290-91 (Tenn. Crim.