State of Tennessee v. Sean Higgins ( 2012 )
[…] the charge of reckless driving was that he was driving eighty-one miles per hour in a sixty-
    five mile per hour speed zone. The appellant, citing State v. Wilkins, 
    654 S.W.2d 678
     (Tenn.
    1983), contends that speed alone is insufficient to sustain a conviction for reckless driving.
    The State argues that the evidence is sufficient to sustain the appellant’s reckless driving
    conviction based upon the appellant’s speed and intoxication. We agree with the State.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-205(a) provides that “[a]ny person who
    drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property
    commits reckless driving.” Our supreme court has stated that “[w]illful and wanton
    disregard for another’s safety is a factual question properly determined from all the
    circumstances.” Wilkins, 654 S.W.2d at 680. In the instant case, the appellant’s speed and