State of Tennessee v. Robert Earl Grady ( 2012 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-103, -210 (2010); State v. Taylor, 
    63 S.W.3d 400
    , 411 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 2001). The party challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the
    burden of establishing that the sentence is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401 (2010),
    -3-
    Sentencing Commission Cmts.; Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169.
    Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer presumed
    to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 347
    (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the “advisory” sentencing
    guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender
    convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for
    alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-35-102(6) (2010).
    A defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the
    sentence imposed on the defendant is ten years or less. Id. § 40-35-303(a) (2010). A