Michelle Lambert v. State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] contravention of a statute is void and illegal and therefore subject to habeas corpus relief, see
    Stephenson v. Carlton, 
    28 S.W.3d 910
    , 911 (Tenn. 2000), we disagree that the sentence here
    was in direct contravention of the statute.
    The general contempt statute, located at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102,
    authorizes a court to find a person in contempt of court and to inflict punishment upon a
    finding that the person has, among other things, willfully disobeyed any lawful order of the
    court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-103, which
    sets forth the punishment for contempt, provides as follows: “Where not otherwise specially
    provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars
    ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-
    108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-
    103(b) (emphasis added).
    As the habeas court correctly noted, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-108,
    which authorizes a general sessions court to impose a fine of $10 and up to five days
    -5-