State of Tennessee v. Tina Gail Williamson ( 2012 )
[…] First degree murder is felony murder is the “killing of another committed in the
    perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any first degree murder, arson, rape, robbery,
    burglary, theft, kidnapping, aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect or aircraft
    piracy. . . .” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2). Second degree murder, is the unlawful and knowing
    killing of another. T.C.A. §§ 39-13-201, -10(a). A person acts knowingly with respect to
    a result of the person’s conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably
    certain to cause the result. T.C.A. § 39-11-302(b). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-13-401, robbery is defined as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from
    the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear. Aggravated robbery is
    robbery that is “accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or
    fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon; or . . . the victim
    suffers serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-13-402.