State of Tennessee v. Robert Wayne Cooper ( 2012 )
[…] about sentencing.
    -11-
    T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b) (2006); see also Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 343; State v. Hayes, 
    337 S.W.3d 235
    , 264 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2010). The defendant has the burden of showing the
    impropriety of the sentence. See T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d) (2006), Sentencing Comm’n
    Comments.
    I. Consecutive Sentencing. Cooper contends that the trial court erred by ordering a
    partially consecutive alignment of his sentences. First, he asserts that the trial court failed
    to make any findings regarding the factors for consecutive sentencing in section 40-35-
    115(b) and failed to otherwise explain the imposition of a partially consecutive sentence
    alignment mandated by section 40-35-210(e), which requires the trial court to “place on the
    record, either orally or in writing, what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered,
    if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent
    sentencing.” Although Cooper assumes that the court sentenced him to a partially
    consecutive sentence because he committed three of the instant burglaries while on
    probation, he claims that the trial court did not apply this factor on the record. See id. § 40-
    35-115(b)(6) (2006).