State of Tennessee v. Rabon Gibson ( 2012 )
[…] Tenn. Code
    Ann. §§ 40-35-103, -210 (2010); State v. Taylor, 
    63 S.W.3d 400
    , 411 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    2001). The party challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the burden of
    establishing that the sentence is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401 (2010), Sentencing
    Commission Cmts.; Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169.
    A court no longer presumes that a defendant is a favorable candidate for alternative
    sentencing under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    ,
    347 (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the “advisory”
    sentencing guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard
    offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate
    for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (2010).
    A trial court may deny alternative sentencing and sentence a defendant to confinement
    based on any of the following considerations:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who