State of Tennessee v. Margaret L. Holt ( 2012 )
[…] evidence correctly points to guilt against the possibility of inaccuracy or
    ambiguous inference. In both, the jury must use its experience with people and
    events in weighing the probabilities. If the jury is convinced beyond a
    reasonable doubt, we can require no more.”
    Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 380 (quoting Holland v. United States, 
    348 U.S. 121
    , 140 (1954)).
    -19-
    Here, Holt was convicted of statutory rape by an authority figure involving A.B. and
    attempted statutory rape by an authority figure involving J.M. Again, section 39-13-532(a)
    defines the crime of statutory rape by an authority figure:
    (a) Statutory rape by an authority figure is the unlawful sexual penetration of
    a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when:
    (1) The victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age;
    (2) The defendant is at least four (4) years older than the victim; and
    (3) The defendant was, at the time of the offense, in a position of trust, or had
    supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant's
    legal, professional, or occupational status and used the position of trust or
    power to accomplish the sexual penetration; or
    (4) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, parental or custodial
    authority over the victim and used the authority to accomplish the sexual
    penetration.
    Statutory rape by an authority figure is a Class C felony. T.C.A. § 39-13-532(b). Pursuant
    to section 39-13-501(7), sexual penetration is defined as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus,
    fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s