State of Tennessee v. Margaret L. Holt ( 2012 )
[…] of the charged offenses of aggravated sexual battery, sexual battery, rape, and statutory
    -13-
    rape).5 The State responds that, even if Rule 404(b) applies, the trial court properly admitted
    the evidence because the note and the kiss “established the defendant’s intent to engage in
    the illegal act for which she was ultimately convicted.”
    We agree with the State’s assertion that the note and the kiss were admissible to prove
    Holt’s intent to commit the offense in this case. Section 39-13-532(a) defines the offense of
    statutory rape by an authority figure:
    Statutory rape by an authority figure is the unlawful sexual penetration of a
    victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when:
    (1) The victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age;
    (2) The defendant is at least four (4) years older than the victim; and
    (3) The defendant was, at the time of the offense, in a position of trust, or had
    supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant's
    legal, professional, or occupational status and used the position of trust or
    power to accomplish the sexual penetration; or
    (4) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, parental or custodial
    authority over the victim and used the authority to accomplish the sexual
    penetration.
    T.C.A. § 39-13-532(a). The State acknowledges that the offense of statutory rape by an
    authority figure does not plainly dispense with a mental element. However, it argues that
    section 39-11-301 applies to the charged offense in this case:
    (b) A culpable mental state is required within this title unless the definition of
    an offense plainly dispenses with a mental element.
    5