State of Tennessee v. Claudia O. Draime ( 2012 )
[…] made by the defendant on his or her own behalf and (8) the defendant’s potential or lack of
    potential for rehabilitation or treatment. See T.C.A. § 40-35-210 (2010); State v. Taylor, 
    63 S.W.3d 400
    , 411 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001).
    Regarding alternative sentencing, under the 2005 amendments to the Sentencing
    Reform Act, a defendant is no longer presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative
    sentencing. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 347 (Tenn. 2008) (citing T.C.A. §
    40-35-102(6) (2006)). Instead, a defendant not within “the parameters of subdivision (5) [of
    T.C.A. § 40-35-102], and who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of
    5
    a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative
    sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Id. (footnote omitted).
    T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6) (2010); 2007 Tenn. Pub. Acts 512. Additionally, we note that a trial
    court is “not bound” by the advisory sentencing guidelines; rather, it “shall consider ” them.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6) (2010) (emphasis added).