State of Tennessee v. Horace Oscar Wakefield ( 2012 )
[…] convinced beyond a reasonable doubt, we can require no more.” Id. at 380 (quoting Holland
    v. U.S., 
    348 U.S. 121
    , 140, 
    75 S. Ct. 127
     (1954)). To that end, the duty of this court “on
    appeal of a conviction is not to contemplate all plausible inferences in the [d]efendant's favor,
    but to draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.” State v. Sisk,
    
    343 S.W.3d 60
    , 67 (Tenn. 2011).
    The Defendant was convicted of DUI in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 55-10-401(a)(1), which states that it is unlawful for a person “to drive or to be in
    physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads
    and highways of the state . . . while: (1) under the influence of any intoxicant . . . .” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1). Additionally, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section
    55-10-403, the conviction and punishment are enhanced if a defendant has prior DUI
    convictions. For a defendant to be convicted of DUI, the State must prove beyond a