State of Tennessee v. John C. Crim ( 2012 )
[…] requesting the State to elect the offenses upon which it intended to rely at trial. There is no
    written response to the motion in the record on appeal. During the hearing on Crim’s motion
    for judgment of acquittal, the State presented a chart illustrating its election of offenses.3 The
    State then orally elected the offenses and the evidence that it wanted the jury to apply to each
    count. Here, the indictment charged the defendant with eight counts of child rape, which
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-522(a) defines as “the unlawful sexual penetration of a
    victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years
    of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age. The State narrowed the parameters of each
    count of rape between 2004 and 2007 to the Carthage Highway address. It then elected the
    eight counts of child rape as follows: (1) when H.F. wanted to go swimming and Crim told