State of Tennessee v. David Steven Austin ( 2011 )
[…] written record in this Court.
    Bolin v. State, 
    219 Tenn. 4
    , 11, 
    405 S.W.2d 768
    , 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 
    212 Tenn. 464
    , 
    370 S.W.2d 523
     (1963)).
    “A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is
    initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal a convicted defendant has
    the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient.” State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) provides, “It is unlawful for any
    person to drive . . . any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads
    and highways of the state, . . . while [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana,
    narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system[.]” It is
    no defense to a charge of driving under the influence that the offender is a lawful user of the
    drugs. Id. § 55-10-402.