State of Tennessee v. Joseph Michael Harden ( 2011 )
[…] conveyances. Second, the State argues that Harden has waived the issue based on a failure
    to provide an adequate record on appeal. Third, concerning the merits of Harden’s claim, the
    State argues that the Kingsport Police Department followed the relevant statutory
    requirements in seeking forfeiture and that Harden did not file a claim to the seized property,
    a statutory prerequisite for contesting the forfeiture.
    We must first consider whether Harden has an appeal as of right to this court.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-5-108(a) states that this court has appellate
    jurisdiction over final judgments of trial courts in criminal cases and “other cases or
    proceedings instituted with reference to or arising out of a criminal case.” T.C.A. § 16-5-
    108(a)(1), (a)(2). The forfeiture proceedings at issue here are contingent on a final judgment
    of conviction, Id. § 40-33-101, and they may be fairly characterized as falling within the class
    of cases over which this court has jurisdiction.