Daniel Decker v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] investigate all defenses and properly locate witnesses; and (3) whether trial counsel failed
    to properly challenge the admittance of the petitioner’s statements to the police based upon
    the petitioner’s mental history in a motion to suppress. The petitioner asserts that the post-
    conviction court “did not directly address the three issues.”
    The petitioner is correct that our post-conviction statute contemplates that the post-
    conviction court consider all issues raised by the proof. Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-30-111(b) states that:
    Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order,
    and except where proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth
    in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and
    shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each
    ground.
    Initially, we point out that we are somewhat perplexed by the petitioner’s argument
    in this issue. Our review of the transcript indicates that the issue concerning the appointment
    of a second attorney was withdrawn by post-conviction counsel because he could find no