State of Tennessee v. John David Luther ( 2011 )
[…] in its jury instructions. The record reflects that the trial court, when listing the elements of
    criminal attempt, stated that the State had to prove that the defendant intended to commit the
    offense of first degree murder and “that the defendant did some act intending to cause an
    essential element of voluntary manslaughter to occur; and at the time believed the act would
    cause the element to occur without further action on the defendant’s part.” The defendant
    argues that the variance between the court’s instructions and Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-12-101(a)(2), which states “[a]cts with intent to cause a result that is an element
    of the offense,” rendered the instructions reversibly erroneous. In his brief, the defendant
    states, “If the jury followed the court’s instructions literally, it may have found [the
    defendant] guilty by finding that he intended to commit voluntary manslaughter and that he