Joe Clark Mitchell v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] influence in [the Petitioner’s] case or which related to matters litigated at the trial.” The
    court concluded that the petition “is totally and completely without any merit whatsoever and
    is frivolous.”
    The Petitioner timely appeals, asserting that the coram nobis court erred by dismissing
    his writ of error coram nobis without holding an evidentiary hearing.
    Analysis
    A writ of error coram nobis is statutorily available to a defendant convicted in a
    criminal prosecution. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(a) (Supp. 2010). The statute provides
    that:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
    failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    the trial.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b) (Supp. 2010).
    “The writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy known more for its denial
    than its approval.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 666 (Tenn. 1999). The remedy is
    designed to fill “only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” Id. at 672. Before granting