State of Tennessee v. David Hooper Climer Jr. ( 2011 )
[…] abusing the victim and that he physically abused her two days before she died. The appellant
    told Smith and Powell, “I’ll bash your head in like I did that [f***ing] bitch.” He also told
    them, “The last person that pissed me off I bashed their [f***ing] head in.” Taken in the
    light most favorable to the State, the jury could have found that the appellant killed the victim
    intentionally. Therefore, the evidence is sufficient to support the lesser-included offense of
    second degree murder, which is the knowing killing of another. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-13-210(a)(1); see also Tenn Code Ann. § 39-11-301(a)(2) (“When acting knowingly
    suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts
    intentionally.”). The appellant’s conviction is reduced to second degree murder, and the case
    is remanded to the trial court for resentencing.
    2. Abuse of a Corpse
    Regarding his abuse of a corpse conviction, the appellant contends that he established