State of Tennessee v. David Hooper Climer Jr. ( 2011 )
[…] We conclude that the appellant presented insufficient evidence at the
    hearing for us to determine whether he was detained without due process of law.
    C. Speedy Trial
    The appellant contends that he was denied his right to a speedy trial. The State argues
    that the appellant’s right to a speedy trial was not violated. We agree with the State.
    Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article 1, section 9
    of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial. An identical
    right is found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-101, which provides, “In all
    criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and
    by counsel.” Moreover, Rule 48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides
    that if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial, the court may dismiss the
    indictment, presentment, information, or complaint. These guarantees were designed “to