Erskine Leroy Johnson v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] affidavit of Mr. Williams was not credible and that the affidavit of Mr. Perkins did not
    amount to new evidence, and then properly determined that the evidence of Ms. Starks’s
    relationship with Ms. Ford could not have resulted in a different judgment in the context of
    -7-
    the entire record. We conclude that the trial court erred in holding that the Petitioner failed
    to establish that the evidence of a relationship between Ms. Starks and Ms. Ford, had it been
    presented at the trial, may have resulted in a different judgment.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b) states:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was
    without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper
    time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or
    newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
    litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence
    may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented
    at the trial.
    T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b) (2010); see State v. Hart, 
    911 S.W.2d 371
    , 374 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1995). The decision to grant or deny such a writ rests within the sound discretion of the trial
    court. Harris v. State, 
    301 S.W.3d 141
    , 144 (Tenn. 2010).