Timothy Casterlow v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] was the “final action” of the highest appellate court in his case. In the alternative, he
    contends that due process principles require tolling of the statute of limitations because his
    claim for relief did not arise until after the expiration of the limitations period. The State
    contends that summary dismissal was appropriate.
    We need not tarry long over the petitioner’s claim that his petition is timely vis-
    a-vis our supreme court’s denial of his application for permission to appeal in the coram
    nobis proceeding. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102 provides that a petition for
    post-conviction relief must be filed “within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the
    highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one
    (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final.” T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006).
    This section refers to direct appeal immediately following the conviction and not to an appeal
    of any collateral attack filed in the case. The supreme court denied the petitioner’s