Dolwin D. Cormia v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501 (Insanity), which provides, “It is an
    affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting
    -13-
    the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to
    appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of the defendant’s acts.” See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-
    11-501(a). The coram nobis court also found that the evidence of a personality disorder
    would not have strengthened the Petitioner’s theory of self-defense, citing to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-11-611(Self-dense), which requires “a reasonable belief that there is
    an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury” and that “[t]he belief of danger is
    founded upon reasonable grounds.” See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(2). Finally, citing
    to this court’s summarization of the facts in the Petitioner’s direct appeal opinion, the court