Dolwin D. Cormia v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] personality disorder” was the basis of his discharge. The Petitioner has failed to allege the
    existence of subsequently or newly discovered evidence that would warrant relief under a
    writ of error coram nobis.
    The coram nobis court then assumed, for the sake of argument, that the evidence was
    “newly discovered” but found that, nonetheless, the evidence was “not material.” The court
    concluded that “[a] personality disorder is not a defense to prosecution[,]” citing to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501 (Insanity), which provides, “It is an
    affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting
    -13-
    the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to
    appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of the defendant’s acts.” See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-
    11-501(a). The coram nobis court also found that the evidence of a personality disorder
    would not have strengthened the Petitioner’s theory of self-defense, citing to Tennessee Code