Dolwin D. Cormia v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] certificate of service is dated only five days later, October 22, which is just one day past the
    filing deadline. Additionally, the State has not sought dismissal of the appeal as untimely.
    In the interest of justice, we have determined to exercise our discretion and waive the timely
    filing of the notice of appeal in order to consider the petition on the merits.
    II. Dismissal of the Petition
    A writ of error coram nobis is available to a defendant in a criminal prosecution.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (b) The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors
    dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated
    on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of
    a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a
    -9-
    showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
    present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie
    for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
    litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have
    resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    (c) The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a
    jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained
    of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that
    cause.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b), (c).
    A writ of error coram nobis is an “extraordinary procedural remedy,” filling only a
    “slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999)
    (citation omitted). “The purpose of this remedy is to bring to the attention of the court some