State of Tennessee v. Rodreigors Jefferson ( 2011 )
[…] Following the 2005 amendments to the Sentencing Act, “a trial court ‘shall consider,
    but is not bound by’ an ‘advisory sentencing guideline’ that suggests an adjustment to the
    defendant’s sentence upon the presence or absence of mitigating and enhancement factors.”
    Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 344 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c)). These mitigating and
    enhancement factors are set out in sections 40-35-113 and -114, and the trial court shall
    consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties” in applying these factors. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b)(5) (2006). While a trial court has considerable discretion when
    imposing a sentence, it is required to place on the record which “enhancement or mitigating
    factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair
    and consistent sentencing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(e). A defendant may challenge
    an enhanced sentence on direct appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(b)(2) (2006).
    Consequently, if the trial court applies inappropriate enhancement or mitigating factors, or