State of Tennessee v. Mario Hernandez Castillo ( 2004 )
[…] defendant shot the beaten, unarmed, staggering victim in the back of the head while the victim was
    walking away from him. A reasonable juror could have found that the state negated the defendant’s
    claims of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. This issue is without merit.
    C. Premeditated First Degree Murder
    The defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support a verdict of premeditated
    first degree murder. The applicable definition of first degree murder is “[a] premeditated and
    intentional killing of another.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202
    (a)(1). Premeditation necessitates “a
    previously formed design or intent to kill,” State v. West, 
    844 S.W.2d 144
    , 147 (Tenn. 1992)
    (citations omitted), and “an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment . . . [meaning] that
    the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202
    (d).
    It also requires that the accused be “sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable
    of premeditation.” 
    Id.
    The element of premeditation is a question of fact to be determined by the jury from all the
    circumstances surrounding the killing. State v. Davidson, 
    121 S.W.3d 600
    , 614 (Tenn. 2003).