State of Tennessee v. Paul Leon Cox ( 2011 )
[…] investigatory traffic stop not occurring on TVA property, nor on state property traversing
    TVA property, nor in pursuit of a person who has committed a crime on TVA property, is
    not authorized by [Tennessee Code Annotated section 38-3-120].” Id.
    Nevertheless, the court concluded that the proof established that Officer Pollard “was
    a sworn federal law enforcement officer.” Id. at *3. Therefore, the court determined that
    Officer Pollard had the authority to stop Harrison pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 38-3-113, which provides
    “that a sworn federal law enforcement officer, who in official
    capacity is authorized by law to make arrests, shall, when
    making an arrest in this state for a nonfederal offense, have the
    same legal status and immunity from suit as a state or local law
    enforcement officer if such arrest is made under the following
    circumstances: . . .
    (2) The officer reasonably believes the person arrested has
    committed a misdemeanor that amounts to a breach of the peace
    -3-
    in the officer’s presence or is committing such a misdemeanor
    in the officer’s presence[.]”
    The court concluded that, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 38-3-113, “TVA
    Officer Pollard ‘ha[d] the same legal status’ as a state or local law enforcement officer would
    have had in making stop of [Harrison’s] vehicle.” Id.