State of Tennessee v. Muhammed Nuridden ( 2004 )
[…] State v. Crawford, 
    470 S.W.2d 610
    , 612 (Tenn. 1971).
    In order to sustain the appellant’s conviction, the State was required to prove that he knowingly
    possessed a controlled substance, namely more than .5 grams of cocaine, with the intent to sell or
    deliver. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-417
    (a)(4) (1997). The appellant did not contest that he
    possessed the cocaine; instead, he contended that the State failed to prove his intent to sell or deliver.
    In connection with this issue, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 (1997)
    provides that “[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed
    by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or
    substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.”
    In the instant case, the appellant possessed 3.6 grams of cocaine. Agent Chester testified that
    it was possible for a person to consume 3.6 grams of cocaine, but he maintained that such person
    would be an addict.