State of Tennessee v. Victor Thompson ( 2014 )
[…] I’m sorry for taking away
    a great man, husband, father, and friend to so many and if I could go back and
    change things I would. Please accept my apology for what I did.
    The trial court considered the evidence at the trial and sentencing hearing, the
    principles of sentencing, arguments of counsel, the nature and characteristics of the offense,
    and evidence regarding enhancement and mitigating factors. Regarding mitigation, the court
    refused to find that mitigating factor (2) applied, stating that no “legitimate provocation”
    existed. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(2) (2010) (“The defendant acted under strong
    provocation.”). The court found that factor (6) applied because the Defendant was seventeen
    years old at the time of the killing. See 
    id. § 40-35-113(6)
    (“The defendant, because of youth
    or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense.”). Regarding factor (10),
    the court found that any assistance the Defendant provided to the police in recovering
    evidence was “insignificant.” The court refused to find that factor (11) applied, stating that
    “this type of crime, even though we’re seeing so much more of it than we used to, is still
    highly unusual as a criminal offense, but the Defendant’s conduct was not unusual at all in
    terms of the way people commit these offenses who do that[.]” See 
    id. § 40-35-113(11)
    (“The defendant, although guilty of the crime, committed the offense under such unusual
    circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated by
    criminal conduct.”).
    The trial court found that statutory enhancement factors (1), (5), (9), and (10) applied.
    See T.C.A. § 40-35-114 (2010). The court found that factor (1) applied because the