State v. Eldridge , 888 S.W.2d 457 ( 1994 )
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. section 40-35-401(d) (1990). The burden of showing that the sentence is improper is upon the appealing party. Tenn. Code Ann. section 40-35-401(d) Sentencing Commission Comments (1990). This presumption, however, is conditioned upon an affirmative showing in the record that the *462trial court considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances. State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn.1991).

    A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210, established a number of specific procedures to be followed in sentencing. This section mandates the court’s consideration of the following:

    (1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing;
    (2) [t]he presentence report;
    (3) [t]he principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives;
    (4) [t]he nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved;
    (5) [e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and
    (6) [a]ny statement the defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.

    Tenn.Code Ann. section 40-35-210(b) (1990).

    In addition, this section provides that the minimum sentence within the range is the presumptive sentence.