State of Tennessee v. Lee Roy Gass ( 2001 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(7) (1997). Moreover,
    the court considered the appellant’s abuse of a position of public trust in enhancing the sentences for
    the three offenses. Id. at (15). With respect to the appellant’s convictions of burglary and official
    misconduct, the trial court further considered the appellant’s possession of a firearm during the
    commission of the offenses. Id. at (9). Finally, in mitigating all of the appellant’s sentences, the trial
    court noted the appellant’s lack of any criminal record. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13) (1997).
    The trial court emphasized that the lack of a criminal record rendered it “unlikely that a sustained
    intent to violate the law motivated the [appellant’s] criminal conduct.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
    113(11). In accordance with these considerations, the trial court imposed a mid-range sentence of
    twenty-two years incarceration in the Tennessee Department of Correction for the aggravated rape