Steven Anderson v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] W ILLIAMS, and J EFFREY S. B IVINS, JJ., joined.
    Steven Anderson, Whiteville, Tennessee, Pro Se.
    Robert E. Cooper, Jr., Attorney General and Reporter; John H. Bledsoe, Assistant Attorney
    General; Amy P. Weirich, District Attorney General; and Jessica Banti, Assistant District
    Attorney General, for the appellee, State of Tennessee.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Our supreme court has stated, concerning the right to habeas corpus relief,
    Although the Tennessee Constitution guarantees the right to seek
    habeas corpus relief, see Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, the procedure for seeking
    state habeas corpus relief is regulated by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§
    29-21-101 through -130 (2000 and Supp. 2010). “Any person imprisoned
    or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases
    specified in § 29-21-102 [dealing with federal prisoners], may prosecute a
    writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and
    restraint.” 
    Id. § 29-21-101
    (2000). Although this statutory language is
    broad, this Court has long recognized “the limited nature of the relief
    available pursuant to the writ of habeas corpus.” Archer v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 157
    , 161 (Tenn. 1993) (citing State ex rel. Karr v.