State of Tennessee v. Travis Young ( 2005 )
[…] risk to Officers Tellez and Jensen created by his conduct. See State v. Gillon, 
    15 S.W.3d 492
    , 497
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). The evidence is sufficient to support Defendant’s two convictions of
    reckless aggravated assault.
    -5-
    Defendant was convicted of Class D felony evading arrest. “It is unlawful for any person,
    while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally
    flee . . . any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from such officer to bring the
    vehicle to a stop.” Id. § 39-16-603(b)(1). Felony evading arrest is a Class D felony if “the attempt
    to allude create[d] a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(3).
    Officer Tellez testified that Officer Jensen activated the emergency equipment of their
    vehicle while they pursued Defendant. Officer Tacker said that forty to fifty police vehicles
    eventually joined the high speed chase.