Gregory Eidson v. State of Tennessee ( 2005 )
[…] Rodney Buford v. State, No. M1999-00487-CCA-R3-PC, 
    2000 WL 1131867
    , at *2 (Tenn. Crim.
    App., at Nashville, July 28, 2000), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Jan. 16, 2001). Because the
    determination of whether habeas corpus relief should be granted is a question of law, our review is
    de novo with no presumption of correctness. Hart v. State, 
    21 S.W.3d 901
    , 903 (Tenn. 2000).
    At the outset, we note that the Petitioner has substantially complied with the statutory
    requirements for habeas corpus relief. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, a
    petition for habeas corpus relief “should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of
    distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such
    court or judge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105. The procedural provisions of the habeas corpus
    statutes are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. See Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. The
    mere fact that witnesses or files may be located in another county are insufficient reasons to permit