State of Tennessee v. Charles Drake ( 2005 )
[…] victim.”); State v. William Lewis Houston, No. M1999-01430-CCA-R3-CD, slip op. at 12 (Tenn.
    Crim. App., Nashville, Dec. 7, 2000).
    Accordingly, we reject the defendant’s argument that enhancement factor (11) is
    not applicable to his merged aggravated assault conviction.
    Regarding mitigating sentencing factors, the defendant insists that “[s]ubstantial
    grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to
    establish a defense,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(3) (2003); that “[t]he defendant, although
    guilty of the crime, committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely
    that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct,” id. § 40-35-113(11);
    and that his lack of criminal record, remorse, and youthful age are mitigating factors, id. ' 40-
    35-113(13). In our opinion, nothing in the record supports the application of the first two
    mitigating factors.