State of Tennessee v. Lucian Henry Marshall, III ( 2005 )
[…] Instead, the procedures to be followed for seizure and forfeiture of illegal gambling proceeds, as in
    this case, are governed by Title 39, Chapter 11, Part 7. The appellant has not identified any specific
    procedure set forth in Title 39, Chapter 11, Part 7 which was not followed in this case, and the record
    is insufficient for us to determine its full procedural history. Additionally, there is no requirement
    that a criminal prosecution be commenced as a prerequisite to seizure and forfeiture. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-11-707(a) (2003) (“Any property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be
    seized by . . . any law enforcement officer when acting pursuant to a lawful arrest or search[.]”)
    (emphasis added). In fact, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-708 contemplates seizures and
    forfeitures that are “part of a criminal prosecution,” as well as those which are not part of a criminal
    prosecution. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-708(b), (c), (d) (2003).