Milta D. Blanchard v. State of Tennessee ( 2005 )
[…] threshold of a habeas corpus proceeding disposes of the present case. Specifically, we hold that the
    petitioner is neither imprisoned nor restrained of his liberty as a direct consequence of the challenged
    judgment, and therefore, he is ineligible for habeas corpus relief.
    Article I, section 15 of the Tennessee Constitution establishes the right to seek habeas
    corpus relief in Tennessee, but the procedures governing habeas corpus petitions are codified in
    -2-
    Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-21-101 through -130. Tennessee Code Annotated section
    29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense
    whatsoever, . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such
    imprisonment and restraint.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101 (2003) (emphasis added). “The
    ordinary meaning of the term ‘imprisoned’ is clear[; it] refers to actual physical confinement or
    detention,” Hickman v. State, 
    153 S.W.3d 16
    , 22 (Tenn. 2004), but the meaning of “restrained of