State of Tennessee v. James G. Huppe, Jr. ( 2004 )
[…] Tharpe, 726 S.W.2d at 899-900. In cases that hinge
    upon circumstantial evidence, it is well settled that the proof must be consistent with the guilt of the
    defendant and inconsistent with his innocence, and sufficiently strong to overcome every other
    reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt. Marie v. State, 
    204 Tenn. 197
    , 203-04, 
    319 S.W.2d 86
    ,
    89 (1958).
    The defendant was convicted both of burglary and theft, the latter conviction not being
    included in his sufficiency argument. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a) defines
    burglary: “A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner:
    (1) [e]nters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with
    intent to commit a felony, theft or assault[.]”
    Taken in the light most favorable to the State, the proof in this matter was that Phillip
    Sandlin, who operated a business next to that of the victim, testified that, around 7:20 p.m. on
    February 24, 2000, he saw the defendant looking for parts for his truck behind the building.