State of Tennessee v. Donnie Moore ( 2004 )
[…] violated the terms and conditions of his probation. He’ll be remanded back for enforcement of the
    sentence.” This timely appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    The Appellant argues that the circuit court erred by not conducting a de novo review of the
    ninety-day period of confinement ordered by the general sessions court or considering other
    sentencing options which would be available to the Appellant following revocation of his probation.
    He does not challenge the grounds supporting revocation.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108(a) (Supp. 2003) provides that “[a]ny party may
    appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within
    a period of ten (10) days[.]” Subsection (c) states that such an appeal “shall be heard de novo in the
    circuit court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(c).
    In State v. Cunningham, 
    972 S.W.2d 16
     (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998), the defendant’s probation
    was revoked by the Municipal Court of Jackson, Tennessee.