State of Tennessee v. Brian Eric McGowen,a.k.a. Brad Lee O'Ryan ( 2005 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a)(1) and (2)
    (1997). Robbery is defined as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of
    another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a) (1997).
    In its jury charge, the trial court also instructed the jury on the theory of criminal
    responsibility. “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is
    committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally
    responsible, or by both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a) (1997). Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-11-402(2) (1997) provides that an appellant is criminally responsible for the actions of
    another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit
    in the proceeds or results of the offense, [the appellant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid
    another person to commit the offense.” Specifically, when an appellant is aware of the intentions
    of his co-defendant and proceeds to aid or attempt to aid in the endeavor, the appellant is responsible
    for all natural and probable consequences of his co-defendant’s actions during the commission of
    the crime. See State v.